Asif Zardari to contest on 1, Bilawal on 2 NA seats from Sindh

Bilawal will run for polls from NA-194 in Larkana-I and NA-196 in Qambar Shahdadkot-I

By
Our Correspondent
PPP Chairman Bilawal Bhutto-Zardari (left) and Co-Chairman Asif Ali Zardari attend live streaming of proceedings on a presidential reference on former premier Zulfikar Ali Bhutto, at the SC building in Islamabad on Tuesday, December 12, 2023. — PPI
PPP Chairman Bilawal Bhutto-Zardari (left) and Co-Chairman Asif Ali Zardari attend live streaming of proceedings on a presidential reference on former premier Zulfikar Ali Bhutto, at the SC building in Islamabad on Tuesday, December 12, 2023. — PPI

  • Bilawal to run for NA seat from Larkana, Qambar Shahdadkot.
  • In Sindh, Asif Zardari to only contest for NA in Shaheed Benazirabad.
  • Former Sindh CMs Qaim Ali Shah and Murad Ali Shah to also contest.


Pakistan Peoples Party (PPP) Chairman Bilawal Bhutto-Zardari will be contesting the upcoming general elections for two National Assembly seats, while the party's co-chairperson will partake to clinch one NA seat from Sindh, The News reported on Saturday.

According to a list of participating candidates from Sindh and Balochistan announced by the PPP (Parliamentarians), the former foreign minister will run for the polls, slated to take place on February 8, from NA-194 in Larkana-I and NA-196 in Qambar Shahdadkot-I, while former president Zardari will contest the elections from NA-207 in Shaheed Benazirabad-I.

The party's list was announced a day earlier, sharing the names and constituencies of candidates from Sindh who will participate in the crucial political contest set to take place next month to make it to the National and Sindh assemblies.

Other prominent names that the party has fielded for contesting the much-awaited elections for a seat in the lower house from the southern province, include Syed Khursheed Ahmed Shah from NA-201 (Sukkur-II), Nafisa Shah from NA-202 (Khairpur-I), Shazia Atta Marri from NA-209 (Sanghar-I), Pir Aftab Shah Jeelani from NA-211 (Mirpurkhas-I), Mir Munawar Ali Talpur from NA-212 (Mirpurkhas-II), Syed Naveed Qamar from NA-221 (Tando Muhammad Khan), Nabeel Gabol from NA-239 (Karachi South-I) and Abdul Qadir Patel from NA-243 (Karachi Keamari-II), among others.

Meanwhile, those participating for a spot in the Sindh Assembly include former chief ministers Qaim Ali Shah from PS-26 (Khairpur-I) and Murad Ali Shah from PS-77 (Jamshoro-I).

Other popular candidates whose names have been selected are Faryal Talpur from PS-10 (Larkana-I), Dr Azra Pechuho from PS-36 (Shaheed Benazirabad-I), Sharjeel Inam Memon from PS-61 (Hyderabad-II), Agha Siraj Durrani from PS-9 (Shikarpur-III), Imtiaz Ahmed Shaikh from PS-7 (Shikarpur-I), Nisar Ahmed Khuhro from PS-15 (Qambar Shahdadkot-II) and Syed Nasir Hussain Shah from PS-25 (Sukkur-IV), among others.

From Karachi, the party has given NA tickets to the aforementioned Gabol Patel, while others include Jam Abdul Karim Jokhio from NA-229 (Malir-I), Agha Rafiullah from NA-230 (Malir-II), Abdul Hakeem Baloch from NA-231 (Malir-III), Asif Khan from NA-235 (Karachi east-I), Muzammil Qureshi from NA-236 (Karachi East-II) Colonel (retd) Asad Alam Niazi from NA-237 (Karachi east-III), Zafar Jhandeer from NA-238 (Karachi East-IV), Mirza Ikhtiar Baig from NA-241 (Karachi South-III), Abdul Qadir Mandokhel from NA-242 (Karachi Keamari-I) Abdul Barr from NA-244 (Karachi West-I), Siddique Akbar from NA-245 (Karachi West-II), Waseem Akhtar from NA-246 (Karachi West-III), Maaz Shaikh from NA-247 (Karachi Central-I), Muhammad Hassan Khan from NA-248 (Karachi Central-II) and Rao Waheed from NA-249 (Karachi Central-III).

The prominent contestants for provincial seats from Karachi include Saeed Ghani from PS-105 (Karachi East-IX), Syed Najmi Alam from PS-110 (Karachi South-V), while Shahida Rehmani will contest from two constituencies — PS-119 (Karachi West-IV) PS-121 (Karachi West-VI).

The PPPP has also released a list of party candidates from Balochistan with some popular names such as Nawab Sanaullah Khan Zehri, Nazar Muhammed Kakar and Mir Jamal Khan Raisani, among others will run for the NA seat. Meanwhile, those contesting for provincial constituencies include former caretaker federal interior minister Sarfaraz Bugti, while Zehri will also contest for a provincial seat in the polls.

NA candidates from Sindh

1.NA-190 (Jacobabad) Aijaz Ahmed Jakhrani 2. NA-191 (Jacobabad-cum-Kashmore) Ali Jan Mazari 3. NA-193 (Shikarpur) Shehryar Khan Mahar 4. NA-194 (Larkana-I) Bilawal Bhutto Zardari 5. NA-195 (Larkana-II) Nazir Ahmed Bughio 6. NA-196 (Qambar Shahdadkot-I) Bilawal Bhutto Zardari 7. NA-197 (Qambar Shahdadkot-II) Aamir Khan Magsi 8. NA-198 (Ghotki-I) Sardar Khalid Lund 9. NA-199 (Ghotki-II) Ali Gohar Khan Mahar 10.NA-201 (Sukkur-II) Syed Khursheed Ahmed Shah 11.NA-202 (Khairpur-I) Nafisa Shah 12.NA-203 (Khairpur-II) Syed Fazal Shah 13.NA-204 (Khairpur-III) Syed Javaid Ali Shah 14.NA-205 (Naushehro Feroze-I) Syed Ibrar Shah 15.NA-206 (Naushehro Feroze-II) Zulfiqar Ali Behan 16.NA-207 (Shaheed Benazirabad-I) Asif Ali Zardari 17.NA-208 (Shaheed Benazirabad-II) Syed Ghulam Mustafa Shah 18.NA-209 (Sanghar-I) Shazia Atta Marri 19.NA-210 (Sanghar-II) Salahuddin Junejo 20.NA-211 (Mirpurkhas-I) Pir Aftab Shah Jeelani 21.NA-212 (Mirpurkhas-II) Mir Munawar Ali Talpur 22. NA-213 (Umerkot) Nawab Muhammed Yousuf Talpur 23.NA-214 (Tharparkar-I) Pir Ameer Ali Shah Jillani 24.NA-215 (Tharparkar-II) Dr. Mahesh Malani 25.NA-216 (Matiari) Makhdoom Jameeluz-Zaman 26.NA-217 (Tando Allah Yar) Zulfiqar Ali Bachani 27.NA-218 (Hyderabad-I) Syed Tariq Shah Jamote 28.NA-219 (Hyderabad-II) Ali Muhammed Sahto 2 29.NA-221 (Tando Muhammad Khan) Syed Naveed Qamar 30.NA-222 (Badin-I) Mir Ghulam Ali Talpur 31.NA-223 (Badin-II) Haji Rasool Bux Chandio 32.NA-224 (Sujawal) Syed Ayaz Shah Shirazi 33.NA-225 (Thatta) Sadiq Ali Memon 34.NA-226 (Jamshoro) Malik Asad Sikander 35.NA-227 (Dadu-I) Irfan Ali Leghari 36.NA-228 (Dadu-II) Rafiq Ahmed Jamali 37.NA-229 (Malir-I) Jam Abdul Karim Jokhio 38.NA-230 (Malir-II) Agha Rafiullah 39.NA-231 (Malir-III) Abdul Hakeem Baloch 40.NA-235 (Karachi east-I) Asif Khan 41.NA-236 (Karachi East-II) Muzammil Qureshi 42.NA-237 (Karachi east-III) Col. (retd) Asad Alam Niazi 43.NA-238 (Karachi East-IV) Zafar Jhandeer 44.NA-239 (Karachi South-I) Sardar Nabeel Ahmed Gabol 45.NA-241 (Karachi South-III) Dr. Mirza Ikhtiar Baig 46.NA-242 (Karachi Keamari-I) Abdul Qadir Mandokhel 47.NA-243 (Karachi Keamari-II) Abdul Qadir Patel 48.NA-244 (Karachi West-I) Abdul Barr 49.NA-245 (Karachi West-II) Siddique Akbar 50.NA-246 (Karachi West-III) Waseem Akhtar 51.NA-247 (Karachi Central-I) Maaz Shaikh 52.NA-248 (Karachi Central-II) Muhammad Hassan Khan 53.NA-249 (Karachi Central-III) Rao Waheed.

PS candidates from Sindh

1.NA-190 (Jacobabad) Aijaz Ahmed Jakhrani 2. NA-191 (Jacobabad-cum-Kashmore) Ali Jan Mazari 3. NA-193 (Shikarpur) Shehryar Khan Mahar 4. NA-194 (Larkana-I) Bilawal Bhutto Zardari 5. NA-195 (Larkana-II) Nazir Ahmed Bughio 6. NA-196 (Qambar Shahdadkot-I) Bilawal Bhutto Zardari 7. NA-197 (Qambar Shahdadkot-II) Aamir Khan Magsi 8. NA-198 (Ghotki-I) Sardar Khalid Lund 9. NA-199 (Ghotki-II) Ali Gohar Khan Mahar 10.NA-201 (Sukkur-II) Syed Khursheed Ahmed Shah 11.NA-202 (Khairpur-I) Nafisa Shah 12.NA-203 (Khairpur-II) Syed Fazal Shah 13.NA-204 (Khairpur-III) Syed Javaid Ali Shah 14.NA-205 (Naushehro Feroze-I) Syed Ibrar Shah 15.NA-206 (Naushehro Feroze-II) Zulfiqar Ali Behan 16.NA-207 (Shaheed Benazirabad-I) Asif Ali Zardari 17.NA-208 (Shaheed Benazirabad-II) Syed Ghulam Mustafa Shah 18.NA-209 (Sanghar-I) Shazia Atta Marri 19.NA-210 (Sanghar-II) Salahuddin Junejo 20.NA-211 (Mirpurkhas-I) Pir Aftab Shah Jeelani 21.NA-212 (Mirpurkhas-II) Mir Munawar Ali Talpur 22. NA-213 (Umerkot) Nawab Muhammed Yousuf Talpur 23.NA-214 (Tharparkar-I) Pir Ameer Ali Shah Jillani 24.NA-215 (Tharparkar-II) Dr. Mahesh Malani 25.NA-216 (Matiari) Makhdoom Jameeluz-Zaman 26.NA-217 (Tando Allah Yar) Zulfiqar Ali Bachani 27.NA-218 (Hyderabad-I) Syed Tariq Shah Jamote 28.NA-219 (Hyderabad-II) Ali Muhammed Sahto 2 29.NA-221 (Tando Muhammad Khan) Syed Naveed Qamar 30.NA-222 (Badin-I) Mir Ghulam Ali Talpur 31.NA-223 (Badin-II) Haji Rasool Bux Chandio 32.NA-224 (Sujawal) Syed Ayaz Shah Shirazi 33.NA-225 (Thatta) Sadiq Ali Memon 34.NA-226 (Jamshoro) Malik Asad Sikander 35.NA-227 (Dadu-I) Irfan Ali Leghari 36.NA-228 (Dadu-II) Rafiq Ahmed Jamali 37.NA-229 (Malir-I) Jam Abdul Karim Jokhio 38.NA-230 (Malir-II) Agha Rafiullah 39.NA-231 (Malir-III) Abdul Hakeem Baloch 40.NA-235 (Karachi east-I) Asif Khan 41.NA-236 (Karachi East-II) Muzammil Qureshi 42.NA-237 (Karachi east-III) Col. (retd) Asad Alam Niazi 43.NA-238 (Karachi East-IV) Zafar Jhandeer 44.NA-239 (Karachi South-I) Sardar Nabeel Ahmed Gabol 45.NA-241 (Karachi South-III) Dr. Mirza Ikhtiar Baig 46.NA-242 (Karachi Keamari-I) Abdul Qadir Mandokhel 47.NA-243 (Karachi Keamari-II) Abdul Qadir Patel 48.NA-244 (Karachi West-I) Abdul Barr 49.NA-245 (Karachi West-II) Siddique Akbar 50.NA-246 (Karachi West-III) Waseem Akhtar 51.NA-247 (Karachi Central-I) Maaz Shaikh 52.NA-248 (Karachi Central-II) Muhammad Hassan Khan 53.NA-249 (Karachi Central-III) Rao Waheed.

NA candidates from Balochistan

NA-251 (Sherani-Zhob-Kila Saifullah) Abdul Baqi Mardanzai would contect election on PPP ticket; NA-252 (Loralai, Dukki, Musakhel, Barkhan) Israr Tareen; NA-254 (Jhal Magsi, Kachi, Naseerabad) Mir Ghulam Farid Raisani; NA-256 (Khuzdar) Mir Abdul Rehman Zehri; NA-257 (Hub, Lasbella, Awaran) Abdul Wahab Bizenjo; NA-259 (Kech, Gwadar) Haji Malik Shah Gorgage; NA-261 (Surab, Kalat, Mastung) Nawab Sanaullah Khan Zehri; NA-262 (Quetta-I) Haji Muhammed Ramzan Achakzai; NA-263 (Quetta-II) Rozi Khan Kakar; NA-264 (Quetta-III) Nawabzada Mir Jamal Khan Raisani; NA-265 (Pishin) Khan Muhammed Tareen; NA-266 (Kila Abdullah- Chaman) Nazar Muhammed Kakar.

PS candidates from Balochistan

PB-1 (Sherani-Zhob) Sardar Abdul Rahim; PB-3 (Kila Saifullah) Gul Nadah; PB-4 (Musakhel-Barkhan) Sardar Muhammed Hanif Khan Musakhel; PB-5 (Loralai) Shamsuddin Hamzazai; PB-7 (Ziarat-Harnai) Marfa; PB-8 (Sibi) Sardar Sarfaraz Chakar Domki; from Kohlu seat Mir Naseebullah Khan Marri; from Dera Bugti seat Mir Sarfaraz Bugti; PB-11 (Jhal Magsi) Nawabzada Saifullah Magsi; PB-12 (Kacchi) Haji Moula Dad Rahija; PB-13 (Naseerabad-I) Mir Sadiq Umrani; PB-14 (Naseerabad-II) Sardar Ghulam Rasool Umrani; PB-15 (Sohbatpur) Muhammed Douran Khan Khosa; PB-16 (Jaffarabad) Mir Changaiz Jamali; PB-17 (Usta Muhammad) Sardar Faisal Khan Jamali; PB-18 (Khuzdar-I) Nawab Sanaullah Zehri; PB-19 (Khuzdar-II) Agha Shakeel Durrani; PB-20 (Khuzdar-III) Sanaullah Mengal; PB-21 (Hub) Ali Hassan Zehri; PB-22 (Lasbella) Muhammed Hassan Jamote; PB-23 (Awaran) Abdul Quddus Bizenjo; PB-24 (Gwadar) Mir Bashir Kalmati Baloch; PB-25 (Kech-I) Mir Zahoor Ahmed Buledi, PB-26 (Kech-II) Nawab Bahian Ghichki; PB-27 (Kech-III) Mir Abdul Rauf Rind; PB-28 (Kech-IV) Muhammed Asghar Rind; PB-29 (Panjgur-I) Mir Kifayatullah Baloch; PB-30 (Panjgur-II) Agha Shah Hussain; PB-32 (Chagai) Muhammed Arif Muhammed Hasni; PB-33 (Kharan) Noor-ud-Din Nosherwani; PB-34 (Nushki) Aurangzeb Jamaldini; PB-35 (Surab) Nawab Naimatullah; PB-36 (Kalat) Sardarzada Muhammed Naeem Dehwar; PB-37 (Mastung) Sardar Noor Ahmed Bangalzai; PB-38 (Quetta-I) Haji Abdul Shakoor Kakar; PB-39 (Quetta-II) Muhammed Sharif Khan Khilji; PB-41 (Quetta-IV) Noor-ud-Din Khan Kakar; PB-44 (Quetta-VII) Obaid Gorgage; PB-45 (Quetta-VIII) Ali Madad Jatak; PB-47 (Pishin-I) Malik Abdul Hakeem Kakar; PB-48 (Pishin-II) Bibi Kautara; PB-49 (Pishin-III) Syed Jamal Abdul Nasir; and PB-51 (Chaman) Akbar Khan Achakzai.